CWGC

The Commonwealth War Graves Commission (CWGC) honours the 1.7 million men and women of the Commonwealth forces who died in the First and Second World Wars, and ensures they will never be forgotten.

I am remembering 82 known relations as of 13 Nov 2019 who lost their lives in the First and Second World Wars. 62 from World War One and 20 from World War Two. They fought for the United Kingdom, Australia, Canada and New Zealand.

First World War

  1. Edwin Thomas Alderton – 2nd cousin 3x removed – 1st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F. – 1918
  2. Henry Herbert Alderton – 2nd cousin 3x removed – 13th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F. – 1916
  3. David Anderson – Husband of 3rd cousin 2x removed – H.M.S. “Invincible”, Royal Navy Reserve 1916
  4. Thomas John Ballard – 4th cousin 2x removed – 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen’s Bays) 1916
    thomasjohnballard
  5. John Joseph Behan – Husband of 4th cousin 2x removed – 2nd Bn., Royal Irish Rifles 1916
    john joseph behan
  6. John Norwood Berry – 2nd cousin 2x removed – 6th Bn., The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1916 (brother to Weston Berry).
  7. Weston Berry – 2nd cousin 2x removed – 1st Bn., Royal Fusiliers 1917 (brother to John Norwood Berry).
  8. Harry Percy Burchett – 2nd cousin 2x removed – 1st Bn., The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1916 aka Birchett
  9. Bartholomew George Stephenson Bowlt – 4th cousin 2x removed – H.M.S. “Stephen Furness”, Mercantile Marine Reserve 1915 (brother to Frederick William Bowlt).
  10. Frederick William Bowlt – 4th cousin 2x removed – H.M.S. “Vindictive”, Royal Navy 1918 (brother to Bartholomew George Stephenson).
    f w bowlt
  11. Alec Edwin Joseph Bromfield – 2nd cousin 2x removed – 2nd/1st South Midland Bde., Royal Field Artillery 1915
    77589649
  12. Edward Arthur Thomas Champion – 4th cousin 2x removed – “B” Coy. 2nd/2nd Bn., London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1917
  13. Edward Frederick Chilcott – Half 1st cousin 3x removed – 1st/4th Bn., Seaforth Highlanders 1918
    edinburgh evening news 11 july 1918
  14. Ernest Charles Chilcott – Half 1st cousin 3x removed – 1sst Bn., Coldstream Guards 1917
  15. Albert Conley – 4th couisn 2x removed – 6th Bn., The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1917
  16. Montgomery Crowe – Great-uncle – 6th Bn., Royal Irish Fusiliers 1918
  17. Edward Seldon Dale – 3rd cousin 2x removed – 2nd Bn., Royal Sussex Regiment
  18. Horace Edwin Deal – 4th cousin 2x removed – 1st Bn., The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1918
  19. Walter James Deal – 2nd cousin 3x removed – 2nd Bn., Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1918
  20. Samuel Dresser Dicks – Husband of 2nd cousin 2x removed – H.M.S. “Invincible”, Royal Navy 1916
    samuel dresser dicks
  21. Percy James East – 2nd cousin 2x removed – 6th Bn., The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1916
  22. Charles Frederick Fisher – 4th cousin 2x removed – 6th Field Coy., Canadian Engineers 1917
  23. Leonard Frank Gale – Husband of 2nd cousin 2x removed – H.M. Submarine L. 11, Royal Navy 1919
  24. Charles Thomas Gardner – Husband of 4th cousin 2x removed – 47th Balloon Sect., Royal Flying Corps 1917
  25. Edward William Gatehouse – 4th cousin 2x removed – H.M.S. “Blonde”, Royal Navy 1916
    64879702
  26. John Thomas George – 4th cousin 2x removed – 12th Bn., East Surrey Regiment 1918
  27. William Thomas Goldup – 1st cousin 2x removed – “B” Bty. 223rd Bde., Royal Field Artillery 1918
  28. William Edward Phillpot Hawkins Handcock – Husband of 3rd cousin 2x removed – 1st/5th Bn., The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1915
  29. John Thomas Hanson – 3rd cousin 2x removed – 12th Bn., Royal Fusiliers 1916
    6797402
  30. Edward Hayward – 2nd cousin 2x removed – 2nd Bn., The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1915
  31. Frederick Hayward – 2nd cousin 2x removed – 10th Bn. Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1916
  32. George Henry Hayward – 2nd cousin 2x removed – 6th Bn., Queen’s Own (Roayl West Kent Regiment) 1918
  33. John Edward Hayward – 3rd cousin 2x removed – 5th Bn., Canadian Infantry 1915
  34. Sidney Hayward – 3rd cousin 2x removed – 2nd/4th Bn., Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1917
  35. Frank James Heath – 3rd cousin 1x removed – No. 3 Coy., Househould Battalion 1917
  36. William Alfred Howard – 4th cousin 2x removed – “C” Coy. 1st Bn., The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1914
    william alfred howard 10256
  37. Norman Henry Hughes – 2nd cousin 3x removed – 1st Bn., London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1918
  38. Edward Hunt – 4th cousin 2x removed – 7th Bn., Royal Fusiliers 1918
    edward hunt
  39. Thomas Theodore Hunt – 4th cousin 2x removed – 8th Bn., Leicestershire Regiment 1917
  40. Charles William Knox – Husband of 4th cousin 2x removed – 3rd Bn., Northumberland Fusiliers 1916
  41. Arthur James Lilley – 1st cousin 3x removed – 8th Bn., Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1917
  42. Harry Luckhurst – 1st cousin 2x removed – 5th Bn.,The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1916
    harry luckhurst
  43. Cecil Edward Augustus Martin – 1st cousin 2x removed – 2nd Bn., The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1917
  44. Frederick Morgan – 1st cousin 2x removed – 6th Bn., The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1916
  45. Arthur Frederick Mount – 4th cousin 2x removed – Machine Gun Corps, formerly Kent Cyclist Battalion
  46. Percy Victor Mount – 4th cousin 2x removed – East Surrey Regiment, 7th Battalion, 1917.
  47. William Norris – 3rd cousin 2x removed – 2nd Bn., The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1915
  48. Sidney Thomas Pegden – 4th cousin 2x removed – 10th (R. East Kent and West Kent Yeomanry) Bn., The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1918
  49. William Pegden – Husband of 3rd cousin 3x removed – R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div., Royal Marines 1916
  50. Henry George Philpott – 3rd cousin 2x removed – 13th Bn., Royal Sussex Regiment 1916
  51. Sidney Alfred Ratcliffe – 4th cousin 2x removed – Armament School, Royal Air Force 1918
  52. John Reginald Raynes – 4th cousin 2x removed – 1st Bn., Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1917
    john reginald raynes
  53. John Thomas Richards – 4th cousin 2x removed
  54. George Leslie Scott – Husband of 2nd cousin 3x removed  – 18th Bn. Australian Infantry – 1918.
  55. William Alfred Sinden – Husband of 3rd cousin 2x removed – Labour Corps 1920
    william alfred sinden
  56. James Erskine Sjoquist – Husband of 3rd cousin 2x removed – 2nd Bn., Royal Sussex Regiment 1915
    james erskine sjoquist
  57. George Skeer – Husband of 2nd cousin 2x removed – 222nd Siege Bty., Royal Garrison Artillery 1918
    george skeer
  58. George Thomas Smith – 4th cousin 2x removed – 2nd Bn., The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1915
    george thomas smith
  59. George Thomas Summers – Husband of 3rd cousin 3x removed – 8th Bn., Border Regiment 1917
  60. William Robert Turner – 4th cousin 2x removed Househould Battalion 1917
  61. Thomas Edwin West – 4th cousin 2x removed – 7th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment – 1918
  62. William Edward Wiffen – 3rd cousin 2x removed 10th Bn., The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1918

Second World War

  1. William Andrew Black – 4th cousin 1x removed – 408 Sqdn., Royal Canadian Air Force 1943
  2. Barrington Bradish – Husband of 3rd cousin 3x removed – S.S. Maid of Kent (London), Merchant Navy 1940
    barrington bradish
  3. Jack Campell Brydon – 2nd cousin 2x removed – H.M.S. “Sparrowhawk”, Royal Navy 1945
  4. Raymond Douglas Castle – 4th cousin 1x removed – H.M.S. “Exeter”, Royal Navy 1945
  5. Edward James Frederick Chilcott – Half 2nd cousin 2x removed – 2nd Bn., Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders 1945
  6. Ernest Walter Cox – 4th cousin 2x removed – Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, 51 Squadron 1943
  7. Dennis Robert Dewell – 4th cousin 2x removed – Royal Engineers, 79 Assault Squadron 1944
    Twins Kathleen and Dennis Dewell
    With twin sister Kathleen
  8. Ronald James Dixon – 3rd cousin 1x removed – Royal Corps of Signals 1947
    ronald james dixon
  9. George Thomas W Dynes – Husband of 5th cousin 1x removed – 85 Anti-Tank Regt., Royal Artillery 1943
  10. Percy Keith Fisher – 5th cousin 1x removed – 3rd Inf. Div. Sigs., Royal Canadian Corps of Signals 1944
  11. William Lacey Goldfinch – 5th cousin 1x removed – 76 Field Regt., Royal Artillery 1944
  12. George Albert Gurr – Husband of 4th cousin 3x removed – Civilian War Dead 1941
  13. Kate Matilda Jane Gurr – 4th cousin 3x removed (nee Willis) – Civilian War Dead 1941
  14. Frank Hayward – 2nd cousin 2x removed – Pioneer Corps 1940
  15. Lewis Richard Frank Jenner – 4th cousin – Royal Army Service Corps 1942
  16. Charles Thomas Keyte – 2nd cousin 1x removed – Royal Air Force 1940 
  17. Percy Victor Kent – 5th cousin 1x removed – Royal Electrical And Mechanical Engineers 1943
  18. Terence Riordan – 4th cousin 1x removed – 98 Sqdn., Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 1944
  19. Annie Frances Tanner (nee Russell) – 3rd cousin 1x removed – Civilian
  20. James Wright – 4th cousin 1x removed – Royal Army Service Corps 1940
CWGC Certificates